Byron Primary School

The Place To Learn!

Begin your Journey

To contact the school, please ring 01274 722981 or email office@byronprimary.com

Byron Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Mr Richard O'Sullivan Headteacher
Mrs Melanie Stainton Deputy Headteacher
Mrs Catherine Moscrop Assistant Headteacher EYFS / Art Lead
Mrs Chantel Horsbrough Assistant Headteacher KS1 / Literacy Lead
Mrs Sarah Gharbi Assistant Headteacher LKS2 / Science Lead
Mr Richard Collins Assistant Headteacher UKS2 / Inclusion

 

Byron Teaching Staff

EYFS

Nursery 

Mrs Nicola Walton 

RA Ahlberg

Mrs Kim Hopkins

RD Donaldson

Mrs Kirran Khan

RR Rosen

Mrs Catherine Moscrop / Mrs Saima Mirza

 

 

Key Stage 1

 

1D Deacon 

Miss Halima Sadiah

1H Hughes

Mrs Chantel Horsbrough / Mrs Joanna Haughton

1M Murphy

Mr Martin Atkinson / Phonics Lead

2H Hoffman

Mrs Munira Haque / Maths Lead

2J Jeffers

Miss Jess Grimshaw

2T Tomlinson

Ms Stacey Hellewell/History Lead

Lower Key Stage 2

 

3B Blyton

Mrs Shazia Hassan

3D Dahl 

Miss Natasha Fiaz

3M Morpurgo

Mrs Sarah Gharbi / TBC

4K Kinney

Mr Jerome White

4P Pullman

Mrs Kate Wright / Music Lead

Mrs Faye Milson

4W Williams

Mr Allen Hey / ICT Lead

Upper Key Stage 2

 

5H Horrowitz

Mrs Lucy Ainsworth

5M Magorian

Miss Maryam Ali

5W Wilson 

Mrs Rizwana Bibi

6L Lewis

Mrs Suzanne Bisland/RSE and RE Lead

6R Rowling 

Mr Joe Hodgson

6S Swindells

Mr Cameron Simmonds

Intervention Teacher

Mrs Lisa Noble/Geography Lead

Specialist Teachers

 

New To English

Mrs Faye Milson

PE

Mr Phil Hellewell

Senior Learning Mentor

Ms Rukhsana Hussain

Admin

 

School Business Manager

Miss Anna Naz Khan

Office Manager

Mrs Kulvir Bhogal

Data / Admissions / SEN Admin

Mrs Elizabeth Skelton

Attendance

Miss Leena Khan - Mrs Zubeida Amin 

Home School Liaison 

Mrs Balbir Kaur P/T

Pupil Health and Welfare

Mrs Susan Barton

ICT

 

Manager

Mrs Yasmin Delahunty

 

Nursery Nurses

 

Miss Helen Dewhirst

Mrs Jayne Galpin P/T

Mrs Sughra Hussain
Mrs Leeann Lally
Mrs Lyndsay Maystone 
Miss Rebecca Shepherd

 Mrs Sheila Singh P/T

Learning Support Assistants

 

Mrs Anila Ahmed

Mrs Tahira Ahmed

Mrs Fereza Amin

Mrs Asma Bhatti

Mrs Aliza Bibi

Mrs Naveza Bibi

Mrs Rabia Bibi

Mrs Rubina Hassan

Mrs Naeema Hussain

Mrs Sughra Hussain

Miss Salma Iqbal

Mrs Carole Jones P/T

Mr Iqbal Kassam

Mrs Safina Kausir

Mrs Alia Khan

Miss Anila Khan

Mrs Ayeshah Khan

Mrs Farzana Khan

Mrs Noshaba Khan

Miss Reena Khan

Miss Haleema Khatoon 

Mrs Humaira Khatoon

Mrs Naresh Kumar

Mrs Salima Mahal

Mr Luke Maxwell

Miss Lea Morgan

Mrs Rashida Musa

Miss Samantha Peachey

Mrs Shahida Rashid

Mrs Farzana Sher

Miss Wendy Sutcliffe

Mrs Uzma Quddus 

Mrs Sultana Yasmin

 

Premises

 

Site Manager / Senior Lunchtime Supervisor

Mr Soyeb Musa

Lunchtime Supervisors

 

Mrs Misbah Ali

Mrs Rashida Ali

Mrs Sadaf Gul

Mrs Balbir Kaur

Mrs Halima Khan

 

Mrs Jan Muffarah

Mrs Zahida Parveen

Mrs Salma Usman

Mrs Nadeya Iqbal

Cleaners

 

Mrs Misbah Ali

Mrs Rashida Ali

Mrs Sameena Aziz

Mrs Balbir Kaur