Byron Primary School

The Place To Learn!

Begin your Journey

To contact the school, please ring 01274 722981 or email office@byronprimary

Byron Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Mr Richard O'Sullivan Headteacher
Mrs Melanie Stainton Deputy Headteacher
Mrs Catherine Moscrop Assistant Headteacher EYFS / Art Lead
Mrs Chantel Horsbrough Assistant Headteacher KS1 / Literacy Lead
Mrs Sarah Gharbi Assistant Headteacher LKS2 / Science Lead
Mr Richard Collins Assistant Headteacher UKS2 / Inclusion

 

Byron Teaching Staff

EYFS

Nursery 

Miss Sophie Clayton - Mrs Nicola Walton (maternity)  

RA Ahlberg

Mrs Kim Hopkins

RD Donaldson

Mrs Kirran Khan

RR Rosen

Mrs Catherine Moscrop / Mrs Saima Mirza

Key Stage 1

 

1D Deacon 

Miss Uzma Mahfooz

1H Hughes

Mrs Katie Robson

1M Murphy

Mr Martin Atkinson / Phonics Lead

2H Hoffman

Mrs Munira Haque / Maths Lead

2J Jeffers

Miss Jess Grimshaw

2T Tomlinson

Mrs Chantel Horsbrough / Mrs Joanna Haughton

Intervention Teacher

Miss Farheen  Saleh

Lower Key Stage 2

 

3B Blyton

Miss Stacey Hellewell / History Lead

3D Dahl 

Mr Nick Bennett

3M Morpurgo

Mrs Sarah Gharbi / Mrs Kate Wright / Music Lead

4K Kinney

Mr Jerome White

4P Pullman

Mrs Suzanne Bisland / RE and PSHCE Lead

4W Williams

Mr Allen Hey / ICT Lead

Intervention Teacher

Mrs Shazia Hassan

Upper Key Stage 2

 

5H Horrowitz

Miss Lucy Harrison

5M Magorian

Miss Maryam Ali

5W Wilson 

Mrs Rizwana Bibi

6L Lewis

Mrs Hanifa Bashir

6R Rowling 

Mr Joe Hodgson

6S Swindells

Mrs Lisa Noble / Geography Lead

Intervention Teacher

Mrs Faye Milson

Specialist Teachers

 

Modified Curriculum

Mrs RosieWatson / Mrs Maqsood Iqbal

New To English

Miss Holly Bradley

PE/Forest Schools

Mr Phil Hellewell

Senior Learning Mentor

Ms Rukhsana Hussain

Admin

 

School Business Manager

Miss Anna Naz Khan

Office Manager

Mrs Kulvir Bhogal

Data / Admissions / SEN Admin

Mrs Elizabeth Skelton

Attendance

Miss Leena Khan - Mrs Zubeida Amin (maternity)

Home School Liaison 

Mrs Balbir Kaur P/T

Pupil Health and Welfare

Mrs Susan Barton

ICT

 

Manager

Mrs Yasmin Delahunty

Apprentice

Mr Daniyal Ditta

Nursery Nurses

 

Miss Helen Dewhirst (maternity)

Mrs Jayne Galpin P/T

Mrs Leeann Lally

Mrs Lyndsay Maystone 

Mrs Linda Pemberton

Miss Rebecca Shepherd

Mrs Sheila Singh P/T

Learning Support Assistants

 

Miss Samira Ali

Mrs Anila Ahmed

Mrs Tahira Ahmed

Miss Mehvish Akhtar

Mrs Fereza Amin

Mrs Hazera Begum

Mrs Asma Bhatti

Mrs Aliza Bibi

Mrs Naveza Bibi

Mrs Rabia Bibi

Mrs Rubina Hassan

Mrs Paul Homer P/T

Mrs Naeema Hussain

Mrs Sughra Hussain

Miss Salma Iqbal

Mrs Carole Jones P/T

Mr Iqbal Kassam

Mrs Safina Kausir

Miss Kathleen Kenway

Mrs Alia Khan

Miss Anila Khan

Mrs Ayeshah Khan

Mrs Farzana Khan

Mrs Noshaba Khan

Miss Reena Khan

Miss Haleema Khatoon (and Librarian)

Mrs Humaira Khatoon

Mrs Naresh Kumar

Mrs Salima Mahal

Mr Luke Maxwell

Miss Lea Morgan

Mrs Rashida Musa

Miss Samantha Peachey

Mrs Shahida Rashid

Mrs Farzana Sher

Miss Wendy Sutcliffe

Mrs Uzma Quddus (maternity)

Mrs Sultana Yasmin

Premises

 

Site Manager / Senior Lunchtime Supervisor

Mr Soyeb Musa

Lunchtime Supervisors

 

Mrs Farzana Ahmed

Mrs Misbah Ali

Mrs Rashida Ali

Mrs Yasmin Begum

Mrs Abida Bibi

Mrs Sadaf Gul

Mrs Shama Hamid

Mrs Nadeya Iqbal

Mrs Balbir Kaur

Mrs Halima Khan

Mrs Humaira Khatoon

Mrs Shagufta Mahmood

Mrs Jan Muffarah

Mrs Tahirah Naz

Mrs Zahida Parveen

Mrs Salma Usman

Cleaners

 

Mrs Misbah Ali

Mrs Rashida Ali

Mrs Sameena Aziz

Mrs Balbir Kaur